A member of the Yerevan Council of Elders attacked the office of “Right Side” NGO
Late last evening, “Right Side” NGO has submitted a police report on a crime. According to the NGO chairperson Lilit Martirosyan, the police report has been submitted on the grounds of the dispute among the beneficiaries of the organization and one of the residents living in the building.
“Our office is located on the first floor of a residential building and Naira Nahapetyan, a member of the Yerevan Council of Elders, Yerevan Municipality employee, resides on the fourth floor of the same building. The incident happens as follows: when she and supposedly her husband were entering the building for going home, the beneficiaries of our organization were leaving our office quietly. That women started to “hint” to them, asked where they came from, why they where there, she said that they had made that office a mess”, – said Martirosyan to LGBTnews and noted that after that, the beneficiaries of their organization offered the woman to enter their office and talk with the chairperson.
“This woman came, pushed the door and, introducing herself as the Municipality employee, said she would close our office because we cause disturbance to her rest. Then she demanded documents from me, wanted to know whether I had the right to have this organization, whether I payed taxes and utilities, then her husband attacked our organization’s beneficiaries and beat them up”, – told Martirosyan.
The latter also noted that because of the incident she has been under stress, and the pinkie of one of their NGO beneficiaries has been “dislocated”.
According to Martirosyan, a criminal case has been opened on the basis of their report submitted to the Arabkir Police Devision, while the Information and Public Relations department of the RA Police told LGBTnews that  investigation has still being carried out based on the report, expertizes have been appointed, that is, no criminal case has been initiated yet.
According to Martirosyan, they are going to warn the Municipality and other bodies that abuse of office has taken place considering the threat to close their organization. By the way, Naira Nahapetyan became a member of the Yerevan Council of Elders by the list of the ruling Republican Party. She has appeared in the centre of public attention during the Yerevan City Council election campaign, speaking at the RPA meeting. Facebook social network users made fun of Nahapetyan’s speech.