Arpine Hovhannisyan considers Civil Registry Agency’s response to same sex marriages complete and appropriate
Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan doesn’t have anything to add to Head of the Civil Registry Agency Argam Stepanyan’s response to LGBTnews reporter A. Manukyan regarding same sex marriages.
“Manukyan was invited to meet with the head of the agency and was provided with a complete and appropriate response that was in accordance with legal regulations. I don’t have much to add,” responded Arpine Hovhannisyan to a question that was raised during the Facebook press conference hosted by Azatutyun.
Earlier LGBTnews’s reporter had asked the Minister about the procedures she needs to follow in order to register a same-sex marriage with her partner in Armenia.
Head of the Civil Registry Agency Argam Stepanyan had responded to the inquiry, citing Article 35 of the Constitution. As a response to the reporter’s second inquiry, Stepanyan had invited her to the Ministry.
Earlier LGBTnews had published the details of Manukyan’s and Stepanyan’s conversation.