First LGBT forum was held in Armenia
On October 17-18, in Lori region, with the initiative of “Pink Armenia”, first LGBT (lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender) forum named “Rainbow” was held in Armenia. The aim of the forum was to build LGBT movement in Armenia, to discuss the problems of LGBT people and to jointly elaborate a strategy and take steps to overcome homophobia in Armenia.
Many of the participants told that the forum filled with hope towards the LGBT movement in Armenia, especially, they emphasized the fact that new faces have joined the movement, and many  are willing to publicly come out. For about 40 participants attended the event from both LGBT community and LGBT people supporters.
Forum participant Hrayr Manukyan highlights the realization of forum directed to LGBT people issues in Armenia.
“There are many stereotypes about LGBT people in our country. Public attitudes and the atmosphere of hatred impact on LGBT people. The implementation of such events allow people to discuss the existing issues within the community, and most importantly, to find solutions for overcoming them”, – noted Hrayr.
Another participant of the forum Ara Harutyunyan noted that the conduction of the forum was an important step for consolidating and fight together against hatred.
“I think the biggest problem for LGBT community in Armenia is the negative attitude of the society towards LGBT people. And because of that attitude and staying in the shade, the problems of LGBT persons often are not raised, and this leads to discrimination”, – he said.
The chairman of “Pink Armenia” Mamikon Hovsepyan said that the forum will be continuous.