LGBTI rights are extremely important: Head of the Council of Europe Office
To the question whether it is acceptable to have an anti-discrimination bill where discrimination against LGBTI people is not prohibited, Natalia Voutova, who is the Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan responded:
“I’m not familiar with the latest draft of the bill, but as the Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan, I can definitely say that LGBTI rights are extremely important. The LGBTI community belongs to those minority groups that are or may be subjected to discrimination in all countries, including Armenia. While we clearly understand the cultural and historical aspects of the issue, it must be resolved within the law. Again, I’m not familiar with all the details, but LGBTI rights are an essential part of Council of Europe’s activity. It is part of our anti-discriminatory policy, and therefore efforts must continue.”