Violence based on sexual orientation should not be tolerated. Pyotr Svitalski
Discrimination based on sexual orientation, hate speech and violence should not be tolerated. The Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Pyotr Svitalski told about this at the meeting with Mamikon Hovsepyan, Executive Director of “Public Information and Need of Knowledge” NGO on August 21. This is reported in the EU’s Facebook page.
The ambassador emphasized the need for a comprehensive and impartial investigation of the recent violence and hate speech towards LGBTI persons.
The rights of each should be protected, discrimination, hate speech and violence based on sexual orientation should not be tolerated,” said Ambassador Svalitski, expressing his solidarity with the victims of the violence. The participants of the meeting also discussed the prospect of adoption of a comprehensive law on the fight against discrimination in Armenia and the need for continuous involvement of the Human Rights Defender in preventing hatred and discrimination.